Worldwide Guide to Women in Leadership
Russian Local Leaders

Also see Russia Ministers, Leaders in the Former USSR and Female Presidents of Unterstate Entities

1938-39 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Mariya Alekseyevna Mironova, Kamchatka oblast
She lived (1900-19..)

1964-69 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Yekaterina Yegorovna Tomilina, Komi-Permyak autonomous okrug
She lived (1923-92).


1971-77 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Tatyana Semyonovna Yeryomina, Taymyr (Dolgano-Nenets) autonomous okrug
She lived (1931-2005)

1988-91 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Galina Alekseyevna Troshkina, Khakass Autonomous Oblast
Khakass S.S.R. was declared in 1991 as a split from Krasnoyarsk kray.(b. 1943)

2013 Acting Prime Minister Irina Maryash, Kabardino-Balkariya
(b. 1967-)

 

 

Reperesentatives of the Government of Russia

1921 Representative of the Central Committee of the Communist Party in Irkutsk Praskovia Gedymin-Tiudesheva
Later she was Representative in Ulan Ude. She lived (1883-1975)

Around 1993 Representative of the Russian President Tamara A. Poluyektova, Kalningrad Oblast (Region)

Around 1993 Permanent Representative in Moskva Alexandra G. Balenko, Kamchatka Oblast

Around 1993 Permanent Representative in Moskva Yelena A. Kucherova, Novgorod Oblast

Around 1993 Permanent Representative in Moskva Nina M. Mikhailova, Novosibirsk Oblast

Around 1998 Representative of the President Tamara Teventiyevna Karyakina, Iver Oblast

Around 1998 Plenipotentiary of the President of the Russian Federation in the Arkhangelsk Oblast Marina Belogubova
Vice-Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet  of Arkhangelsk Oblast ca.1991-98

2000-
? Deputy Plenipotentiary Representative of the President in the North-Western Federal Region Lubov Pavlovna Sovershayeva
Vice-Governor and Chairperson of the Committee of Management of the Region State Propertyof the Leningrad Union/St. Petersburg 1996-2000

2003 Representative of the President North-West Russia Federal District Valentina Matviyenko
First secretary of the Communist Committee of the Krasnogvardeiski District in Leningrad 1984-86Deputy Chairperson of the Executive Committee 1986-89
, Deputy Chairperson  the Leningrad Council of the People's Deputies, Ambassador  1991-95 and 1997-98 before becoming Vice-Premier and since 2003 Governor of Saint Petersburg (b. 1949-).

 

Republic of Adygeya

Around 2004- Chairperson of the Council of Representatives of the State Council Khassay Tatiana Petrova

2016- Acting Prime Minister
Natalya Shirokova
Vice-Premier for a number of years.

Arkhangelsk Oblast

Circa 1991-98 Vice-Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Marina Belogubova 
Around 1998 Plenipotentiary of the President of the Russian Federation
in the Arkhangelsk Oblast

Circa 1998- Vice-Chairperson of the Government in Social Sphere Tamara Rumyantseva

 

Briansk

1960-67 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Domna Pavlovna Komarova
She was 1. Secretary of the Communist Party 1948-60 and Russian Minister of Social Affairs 1967-ca.84. (b. 1920-).

 

Republic of Bashkortostan (Bashkiria)

1976 Minister of Petroleum Zola Casanova

1990-91 Vice-Minister of Health Mini Minikhazievna Nazmetdinova

Republic of Buryatia

-2004- Minister of Economic Development and Foreign Relations Tatyana G. Dumnova

 

Republic of Chechenia (Russian Administration)

Circa 2005- Vice-Chairperson of the Government Belkis Baidayeva


Republic of
Chuvashia

1937-38 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Zoya Ananevna Andreyeva
1938-55 Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Vice-Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of Russia 1958-59. She lived (1899-1983)

2001-04 Prime Minister Natalya Partasova
She was 1st Deputy Prime Minister when she became chief of the government. (b. 1957)

2010 Acting Prime Minister Nina Suslonova
2010-11 Prime Minister
Former Minister of Health and Social Affairs.

Chukotka Okrug (Autonomous District)

1961-70 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Anna Dmitriyevna Nutetegryne
(b. 1930- )

1970-80 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Lina Grigoryevna Tynel
(b. 1932-)

1980-90 
Chairperson of the Executive Committee Nadezhda Pavlovna Otke
(b. 1941-)

Around 2001- Vice-Governor Irina Panczenko
Responsible for finance.


Republic of Daghestan 

1957-62 Chairperson of the Council of Ministers Rosa Abdul-Basyrovna El'darova
1962-69 Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

Circa 1993 Minister of Information N.N.

1996- Vice-Chairperson of the State Council Taiga Takibat

Circa 1998- Minister of Tourism and Youth  Surd Z. Suleimanova

Circa 1998- Minister of Culture Naiad Abdulgamidova


Re
public of Ingushetia

2005- First Deputy Prime Minister Khava Yevloyeva, Ingushetia
2008 Acting Prime Minister (12.03-14.03)
Continued as Social Affairs Minister after her appointment as Vice-Premier.

Ivanovo Oblast

1985-87 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Zoya Pavlovna Pukhova
(b. 1936-)



The Jewish Autonomous Region

Circa 2000- Vice-Chairperson of the Government Maria M. Zhirdetskaya

 

Kabardino-Balkariya

2013 Acting Prime Minister Irina Maryash
(b. 1967-)

Kaluga Oblast (Region)

 1963-76 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Aleksandra Ivanovna Demidova

Repulic of Kalmykia

2011- Prime Minister Lyudmila Ivanova
Finance Minister until her appointment

Kamchatka oblast

1938-39 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Mariya Alekseyevna Mironova
She lived (1900-19..)

Republic of Karelia (Was part of Russia 1956-1991)

Circa 1995-2000 Chairperson of the Chamber of the Representatives Valentine N. Pimento

Circa 1995- Chairperson of the House of Representatives N.V. Kotsyuba

Circa 1998- Substitute of the Minister of Foreign Relations Galina Stephovna Michailova


Khakass Autonomous Oblast

1988-91 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Galina Alekseyevna Troshkina

Khakass S.S.R. was declared in 1991 as a split from Krasnoyarsk kray.(b. 1943)

Khabarovsk Krai Oblast (Sibiria)

1987-92 Vice-Chairperson of the Executive Committee Iraida Ivanovna Strelkova
1992- Vice-Governor and Chair of the Social Issues Committee

Circa 1993-? Vice-Governor Ilina Tylkova

1994-2002 Vice-Governor and Chairperson of the Committee on State Property Management
2002- Deputy Chairperson of the Government and Minister of Property Relations Galina Alexeevna Gromova
She was Chairperson of the Okhobsk District Executive 1985-91 and in charge of the Committee of Management of the Region State Property. (b. 1946-)

 

Khanty-Mansi Okrug

1969-82 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Antonina Georgiyevna Grigoryeva
She lived
(1918-98).
                            
1982-87
Chairperson of the Executive Committee Valentina Pavlovna Telenkova
(b. 1939-)

2010- Governor Natalya Komarova


Republic of Komi  Komi-Permyak autonomous okrug


1964-69 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Yekaterina Yegorovna Tomilina
She lived (1923-92).


1998-? Deputy Head of the Government G. V. Butireva

2016- Acing Chairperson of the Government Larisa Maksimova
She was 1. Deputy Government Chair.


Koryak Autonomous Okrug

1985-87 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Valentina Ivanova Uspenskaya

1987-90 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Valentina Tadeyevna Bronevich
1996-2001 Governor
Before becoming governor she was Chairperson of the local Executive Committee. She is the only female leader of a territorial unit in Russia. (b. 1956-)

 

Kostroma Oblast

Circa 1998 Head of the Regional Representation in Moskva Galina Mikhalovna Pshenitsyva

 

Lipetok Oblast

1997/98- Vice-Governor and Chairperson of the Education Committee Ludmilla Kurakova

Republic of Mari-El

Circa 1998 Permanent Representative in Muskrat Elena Anatoliyevna Skorobogatova


Republic of
Mordovia (Mordvinia)

1947-4? Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Vera Petrovna Lemnoza

1963-71 Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Yefimiya Davydovna Yaskina
Яскина Ефимия (Афа) Давыдовна
was Minister of Social Security 1971-78. She lived (1919-2012)

 

Federal City of Moscow

1917 Chairperson of the Council of National Economy Inessa T. Armand
She lived (1874-1920)

1917 Secretary of the Presidium of the City Soviet Sofia Nikolajevna Smidovich
Another version of her surname is Smidovitj. She lived (1872-1934)

1917-18 Chairperson of the City Soviet Executive Comittee Iraida Ulianova
1918 Commissar of City Economy of Kolomna

1954-57 1. Secretary of the Communist Party Yekaterina Alekseyevna Furtseva
Later Minister of Culture. She lived (1910-74)

 

Murmansk Oblast

Circa 1998- Vice-Governor L.A. Chistova

2012 Acting Governor Marina Vasilievna Kovtun
2012- Governor
Member of the local administration for a number of years, 1. Deputy Chairperson of the Duma from 2011.



Republic of North Ossetia (Autonomous Republic)

1949-54 Vice-Minister of Finance Tamara Soltnovna Khetagurova
1958-59 Minister of Finance and Vice-Premier
1959-62 Chairperson of the Council of Ministers
1962-74 Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
(b. 1913)

2005- Speaker of the Duma Larisa Khabitseva

Oblast of Penza

2009-11 Chairperson of the Regional Government Olga Kuzminichna Atyukova
Afterwards Deputy Plenipotentiary Representative of the Russian President in the Central Federal District

Republic of Tartastan (Proclaimed Sovereignty in August 1996)

1992-? Vice-Chairperson of the Parliament Filia Valeviava

Around 2000 Permanent Representative in Uzbekistan Umida L. Sabirova 


Taymyr (Dolgano-Nenets) autonomous okrug

1971-77 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Tatyana Semyonovna Yeryomina
She lived (1931-2005)

Tannu Tuva (Tyva)
Independent 1921-44, People's Republic 1926 and incorporated in the USSR as an Autonomous Republic in 1944

1942-44 Chairperson of the Presidium of the Little Hural Khertek Anchimaa-Toka
1944-1961 Deputy Chairperson of Oblast Executive Committee
1961-1972 D
eputy Chairperson of the Council of Ministers

Khertek Amyrbitovna was married to the First Secretary of the Tuvinian People's Revolutionary Party Salchak
She had held various jobs in local administration and the party administration, Chairperson of the Women Department of the Central Committee of  the Tuvinian People's Revolutionary Party 1938-1940. Married to the First Secretary of the TPRP, Salchak Kalbakkhorekovich Toka in 1940. She lived (1912-2008).

1962-
80 Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Autonomous Republic Baykara Sozhulbeyevna Dolchanmaa
(B. 1916-)      
 

Saint Petersburg Oblast (Formerly Leningrad)

1967-? 1st Deputy Chair of the Executive Committee of the Leningrad City Council Anna Boikova
First Secretary of the Kuibyshev district committee of the CPSU (Leningrad) 1956-63. She lived (1918-2001)

1976-? Vice-Chief of Government Nathalie G. Eliseeva

1986-89 Deputy Chairperson of the Executive Committee Valentina Matviyenko, Leningrad
2003 Representative of the President North-West Russia Federal District
2003-11 Governor of Saint Petersburg
First secretary of the Communist Committee of the Krasnogvardeiski District in Leningrad 1984-86 and then Deputy Chairperson  the Leningrad Council of the People's Deputies, Ambassador  1991-95 and 1997-98 before becoming
Vice-Premier. (b. 1949-).

1996-2000 Vice-Governor of the Leningrad Union/St. Petersburg Lubov Pavlovna Sovershayeva
Also Chairperson of the Committee of Management of the Region State Property. From 2000 Deputy Plenipotentiary Representative of the President in the North-Western Federal Region

2001- Vice-Governor and Chairperson of the Press and Public Relations Committee Irina Petrovna Potekhina
In 1993 headed the representative office of the Komsomolskaya Pravda in North-West Region.

2002- Vice-Governor and Chairperson of the Administrative Committee Anna Borisovna Markova
Until 1999 Head of the Internal Affairs Department of Kolpino Region and 1999-2002 head of the Administration of Frunzensky District of St. Petersburg. 2003 Candidate for Governor.

 

Sverdlovsk Oblast (in the Ural Region)

1997/98- 1. Vice-chairperson of the Government for Economics and Finance G.A. Kovaleva

 

Ulyanovsk Oblast

Vladimir Oblast

2013- Acting Governor Svetlana Orlova
Deputy Chairperson of the Federation Council 2004-13.

Yakutia (Sakha Republic)

1948-59 Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Sofiya P. Sidorova

1959- 1963
Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Mariya Dmitriyevna Nartakhova

1963-79
Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Aleksandra Yakovlevna Ovchinikova
(b. 1914-)

Until 1985 Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Ye.N. Gorokhova

1985-8? Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Lyuliya Nikolayevna Grigoryeva

1993-? Permanent Representative in Moskva Zoya A. Kornilova

2010-16 Chairperson of the Government Galina I. Danchikova
Deputy Minister of Finance 1993-2001, Acting Minister of Finance 2001-02, 1st Deputy Official Representative of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) in Moscow 2002-07, Deputy Chairman of the Government responsible for Foreign Relations, Finance, Economy and Small Business. (b. 1954-)

 

Yaroslavl Province (oblast)

Around 2001- Vice-Governor Irina Il'ichna Skorokhovdova

2007-2008 Chairperson of the Regional Government Irina Ilyinichna Skorokhodova

Zabaikalsky kray

2016- Acting Governor Natalya Zhdanova
Former Chair of the local Parliament.v

 


Last update 11.11.16