Worldwide Guide to Women in Leadership
Republic of Kazakstan/Qazaqstan Re
spublikasď/Kazakhstan
(Female suffrage 1922)1731 part of the Russian Empire, which became Soviet Republic in 1922, independent 16.12.91

Also see Kazakstan Heads and Kazakstahan Parliament

1932-37 Vice-Chairperson of the Executive Committee Maryam Tugambayeva
1937 Acting Chairperson
Марьям ТУГАМБАЕВА was Vice-Chairperson 1932-37, and acted jointly with Mikhail Ivanovich Us. Also known as Mariya Tuganbayeva, she lived (1907- 86).

1938 Acting Chairperson of the Executive Committee Kalima Amankulova
(b. 1915-).

1959-63 Deputy Premier Minister Zaure S. Omarova
1966-80 Minister of Social Affairs
First Deputy Chairperson of the Government of Alma-Ata 1963-66.

1960-62 Acting Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Kapitalina Nikolaevna Kryukova (25.8-31.1)
As chair of the Presidium she was the Republic Head of State. She was Deputy Chairperson 1955-63.

1965-75 Minister of Culture Laila Galievna Galimzhanova
1975-77 Deputy Chairperson of the the State-Committee on Film in the Council of Ministers
1977-circa 84 Chairperson of the State-Committee on Film in the Council of Ministers

19??-66 Minister of Social Security Balzan Bultrikova
1966-72 Deputy Premier Minister for Culture and Minister of Foreign Affairs
Also former Minister of Education.

1974-80 Deputy Minister of Local Industry Manura Mergaliovna Akhmentova
1980-89 Minister of Social Affairs

1975-?84 Deputy Premier Minister Dametken Z. Sarsenova

1976-?89 Head of Statistics by the Council of Ministers Zinaida P. Tratsenko

1988-89 Acting Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet Vera V. Sidorova (25.8-31.1)
As chair of the Presidium she was the Republic Head of State. She was Deputy Chairperson 1955-63.

1989-91 Minister of Foreign Affairs Akmaral Khaydarovna Arystanbekova
Member of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 1987-89, Ambassador to the United Nation and Cuba 1991-99, Vice-President of the 49th Session of the UN General Assembly 1994-95, and Ambassador to France from 1999. (b. 1948-)

1990-94 Minister of Social Affairs Zaure Zh. Kadyrova

1993-96 Minister of Tourism, Youth and Sports Byrganym Sariyevna Aytimova
2004 Deputy Prime Minister
2004-07 M
inister of Education and Science
Also known as, Birganim Aitimova, she
was member of the Upper House in 1996. Ambassador to Israel1996-2002, to Italy 2002-04 and the United Nations from 2007. (1953-).

1996-99 Minister of Labour and Social Welfare Natalia Artyomovna Korzhova
1999-2002 Deputy Minister of Finance
2002-2003 1. Deputy Minister of Finance
2003-06 Deputy Minister of Economics and Budget Planning
2006-07 Minister of Finance.
Executive Secretary of the Finance Ministry from 2008. (1958-)

1997-99 1. Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy Zhanat Dzhurgalievna Ertlesova
2001 Deputy Minister of Defence

Her name is also transcribed as Zhannat Djurglievna
Yertlesova. From 2002 she has been Co-Chairperson of the Ak Zhol (White Road) Party

1997-2002 Deputy Minister of Education Shamsha Kopbayevna Berkimbayeva 
2002-04 Minister of Education and Science

1997-99 Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade Aitkul Baigaziyevna Samakova
1999
Deputy Premier Minister
1999-2002 Minister Without Portfolio and Chair of the National Committee on Family and Women’s Issues  
2002-06 Minister of Environmental Protection

1997-2002 Deputy Minister of Justice Enlik Nurgaliyevna Nurgaliyeva

1997-99 Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Welfare Natalia Kadyrovna Kulmanova

1998-99 Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Madina B. Jarbussynova
She was MP 1991-95 and a Diplomat afterwards. Ambassador to Cuba and the United Nations 1999-2003. (b. 1954-)

1999-? Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Protection Valentina Sivrukova
Her surname is also transcribed Sevrykova

2001-07 Minister of Labour and Social Protection Gulzhana Dzhanpeisovna Karagusova

2001-? Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Protection Khafiza Uteulina

2001-? Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Protection Yelena Bakhmutuva

2002-? Deputy Minister of Agriculture Lilya Musina

2002-? Deputy Minister of Health Olga Naymshina

2002-? Deputy Minister Education Ayman Abdykadyrova

2003-06 Vice-Minister of Labour and Social Protection Gulshara Abdykalikova
2009-13 Minister of Labour and Social Protection
2013-14 Deputy Prime Minister

2005-14 Minister of Justice Zagipa Yakhyanovna Baliyeva

 
2006-08 and 2013 Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Protection Tamara Duisenova
2013-14 Acting Minister of Labour and Social Protection
2014-16 Minister of Labor and Social Protection
2016- Minister of Health of Social Development
Deputy Governor of South Kazakhstan region 2002-2006

2010 Deputy Minister of Health Salidat Kairbekova
2014-16 Minister of Health

2010-11 Minister of Economic Development and Trade Zhanar Aytzhanova
2011-16 Minister of Economic Integration
Appointed Ambassador to Switzerland and Permanent Representative to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva in 2016.

2015-16 Deputy Prime Minister Dariga Nursultanovna Nazarbayeva
Chairperson of the Republican Public Defence Foundation in 2003. Chairperson of the Asar (All Together) Party since 2003. The daughter of President Nursultan Nazabayeva, she is considered in some aspects as his deputy and possible successor. She was Director General of the Khabar News Agency 1995-2001 and has been Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Agency from 2001. Deputy Speaker of the Majilis in 2014-15 and became Chair of the Senate Committee of International Affairs, Defence and Security in 2016.(b. 1963-).

 

Last update 16.09.16