Worldwide Guide to Women in Leadership
Ukraine Local Leaders

Also see Ukraine Ministers

1920-21 First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Crimean Socialist Republic Rozaliya Samoylovna Zalkind        
Also known as Zemlyachka, was head of the republic which was incorporated into the Russian Socialist Federal Soviet Republic until an Autonomous republic was formed within Russia in 1921. She was
Vice-Chairperson of the Council of People's Commissars and Commissar of State Control of the Economy in the Soviet Union 1939-40, and lived (1876-1947).
 
1944-45 Acting Chairperson of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Crimean Socialist Republic
N.I. Sacheva
The
Crimean Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic within the Russian Socialist Federal Soviet Republic was under German occupation until 1944. The following year it was  reduced to oblast, and in 1954 it was transferred to the Ukrainian Socialist Soviet Republic.

1969-1978 Chairperson of the Executive Council Dina Yosyfivna Protsenko,
Kherson
She lived
(1926-2006)

1969 -78 Chairperson of the Executive Committee Dina Yosyfivna Protsenko, Kherson
Also member of the Supreme Soviet of Ukraine, and lived (1926-2006).

Circa 1999-2003 Chairperson of the District Council Valentina Sokol, Bashtanka District (Mykolayiv Region)

Circa 1999-? Chairperson of the District Council Lidia Zatynaska, Petrivska District (Kirovohrad Region)

Circa 2003-? Chairperson of the District Council Valentina Zinchenko,  Kobelyatska District (Poltava Region)

Circa 2003-
? Chairperson of the District Council  Galyna Kyrylenko, Orativska District (Vinnytsya Region
)

2005-06 Head of the Administration Nina Harkawa, Sumy Obladst
Anoher trancription of her surname is Garkava. (b. 1951-).

 

2005-06 Head of the Administration Iryna Siniavska, Zhytomyr Oblast
Before the appointment she was Deputy Head of the Administration for humanitarian affairs. (b. 1957-).

 

2005-07 Head of the Administration Nadezhda Deeva, Dipropetrovsk/Dnepropetrovsk  Oblast

Also known as Nadiia Mykolayivna Deyeva, she was Deputy Head of the Administration before her appointment. (b. 1951-)

2006-09 Head of the Administration Vera Ulyanchenko, Kiev oblast
Also known as
Vira Ivanivna. Minister of the Presidency since 2009 and Leader of the People's Union Our Ukraine. (b. 1958)

2009 Acting Head of the Administration Svitlana Dmytrivna Negoda, Kirovohrad oblast
(b. 1953)

2012-14 Acting Mayor Halyna Fedorivna Herega, Kiev (Kyev)

2014 Head of the Administration Iryna Ihorivna Sekh, L'viv (Lviv)
Former MP. (b.1970

2014 Acting Head of the Administration Iryna Kostyantynivna Verigina, Luhans'k (Lugansk)
First Depuy Head of the Adminsitration through a number of years. (b. 1968)

2015-16 Acting Head of the Adminsitration Valentyna Ivanivna Sichova, Kherson
(b. 1952)

2016-17 Acting Governor Solomiya Anatoliyivna Bobrovs'ka, Odessa
(b. 1989)

 

Last update 24.01.17