Alderney ministers

Worldwide Guide to Women in Leadership
Female Members of the Government of Aldern
ey (Part of the Bailiwick of Guernsey)
From 1721 the post of Governor was hereditary. In the 1800s the island was incorporated in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, but still have a separate Governments consisting of the Assembly of the States and Committees of the States with delegated administrative and executive responsibilities. In Alderny the day-to-day Governments is carried out by three main committees

See also Alderny Heads

1969-90 Member of the States and Chairperson of Policy and Finance Dorothy Leach

1979-82 Member of the States   Leda Miller
Her portfolio is not known.

1980-81 Member of the States  Barbara Brooks
Her portfolio is not known.

1981-96 Member of the States Eileen Sykes
She was Vice-President of the States, Chairperson of
the Finance Commitee and also in charge of Health and Welfare.

1985-86  Member of the States Sally Bohan

1988-94 Chairperson of Health, Welfare and Education Wendy Wolstenhome

1991-94 Member of the States Lisa Robertson
Her portfolio is not known

1991-94 Member of the States Sue Allen
Her portfolio is not known.

1992-98  Member of the States in charge of Health and Welfare Marge Bohan

1998-2002 Member of the General Service Committee Responsible for Agriculture, Gardens, Cemeteries and Churchyards Rosemary Nora Lings Hanbury
2001 Chairperson of the Building and Development Control Committee
She was member of the States of Alderny and representative in the Guernsey States of Deliberations.

1998-2002 Member of the General Service Committee with particular responsibilities for a number areas concerning the Elderly, Welfare and Home Care Service 
2002
Vice-Chairperson of the General Service Committee Pamela Jorgensen
She
was also of the States of Alderny and representative in the Guernsey States of Deliberations 2001-02. (b. 1937-).

Around 1998 Member of the States Jackie Bones Main

2004-07 Member of the General S
ervices Committee and Member of the Housing Allocation Panel Sue Phillips
2004 Member with P
articular responsibility for Transport (Roads/Railway)
2004-07
Member with Particular responsibility for Police liaison (local only)
Up for reelection in 2006. (b. 1946-).

2004 Member of the General Services Committee with particular responsibilities for Agriculture, Open Areas and Environment Debbie Burgess
Elected in a by-election in the beginning of 2004 but was not reelected in December.
(b. 1964-).

2004-07 Member of the General Services Committee with particular responsibilities for Transport (Roads/ Railway
), the States Housing Panel and Water Board,
2004-
09 Member of the Building and Development Control Committee
2007-09 Member of the Finance Commitee Lin Maurice
Up for reelection in 2008.(b. 1954-).

2005-10 Member of the General Services Committee with direct responsibilities for Welfare and States Properties, Member of the Housing Allocation Panel, of the Building and Development Control Committee and of the Guernsey Cadastre Appeals Committee
2007-10 Member of the Finance Committee Barbara Benfield

2005- Greffier of the States Sarah Kelly

2005- States Treasurer Kerry Hatcher-Gaudion

2007-11 Member of the Finance Committee and the General Affairs Committee Liz Bennett

2014- Deputy Chair of the General Service Committee Norma Paris
Also member of the Policy and Finance Committee

 

 Last update 08.12.16