Worldwide Guide to Women in Leadership
Female Ministers of the Bulgaria/Republika Bulgarya/Balgarija (Female Suffrage for Married women 1937, others 1944) 1878 principality under Osman sovereignty, 1908 Independent Kingdom, 1946-89 Socialist Republic, Republic from 1989, joined the EU 2007

See also Bulgaria Parliament and Bulgaria Heads

1947-57 Minister of Post, Telegraphs and Telephones Tsola Nicheva Dragoycheva
Also known as
Dragoicheva, she was member of the illegal armed wing of the party in the 1920s, she spent years in prison and as an émigré in the Soviet Union, Organisatorial Secretary of The Communist Party 1940, Member of the Politburo 1941-90, Secretary General of the Fatherlands Front 1944-48, Member of the National Assembly 1945-90, Member of Council the of State 1974-84. She lived (1894-1993).

1954-59 Deputy Minister of Finance Vera Lukanova
1959-... Member of the Council of Ministers and President of Bulgarian National Bank

1954-57 Deputy Minister of Light Industry Stanka Tsekova
1957-59 Minister of Light Industry

1954-... Deputy Minister of Education Maria Kossovska

1961-82 Member of the Politburo Nadya Zenuka Vasileva Zhikova

1962-78 Deputy Minister of Health Sibila Teneva Radeva
(1911-)

1963-66 Minister, Chairperson of the Commission for Light Industry Dora Pavlova

1963-70 Deputy Minister of Education Bistra Auramova

1964-67 Deputy Minister of Internal Trade Mariya Simenova Zakharieva
1967-71 1. Deputy Minister of Internal Trade
1971-89 Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

1966-90 Minister of Justice Svetla Daskolova
Secretary of the Parliamentary Group of the Bulgarian Agrar Union 1958, Deputy President of Narodno Subranie (National Assembly) 1962.(b. 1921-)

1968-72 Minister of Light Industry Dora Belcheva
Ambassador to Sweden 1972-77.

1968 Deputy Minister of Education Ani Sponcheva

1971-79 Deputy Minister of Agriculture Ekaterina Yakoba Marinova
1974-84 Deputy Minister with Rank of Minister
1982-84 Deputy Minister of Internal Trade and Public Service
1984-86 Deputy Minister of Production and Trade with Consumer Goods
1990 Minister of Trade and Service
Consul-General to Leningrad/Saint Petersburg 1986-90.(b. 1936- )

1975-81 Minister of Culture Lyudmilla Zhivkova
1979-81 Member of the Politburo.
Acted as first Lady of the country 1971-81 after the death of her mother. Her father, Todor Zhivkov, had designated her to succeed him as Chief of State and Party, but she committed suicide. She lived (1944-81)

1977-81 Minister of Education Drazha Deleva Vulcheva
First Secretary of the Communist Party of Ploch 1974-77 and 1974-81 Candidate Member of the Politburo, 1981(-89) Deputy President of Narodno Subranie. (b. 1939-)

1977-80 Deputy Minister of Light Industry Lilyana Ivaniva Vasileva
1980-82 1. Deputy Minister Light Industry
First Deputy Mayor of Sofia in charge of Health 1983-86. (b. 1936- )

1979-86 1. Deputy Minister of Education with Rank of Minister
1986-89 Deputy Chairperson of the Council of Social Affairs in the Council of Ministers Panka S. Babukova

1980-? Member of the Politburo Evdokia Zhivkova

1989-90 Deputy Premier Nadya Asparkhova

1990-91 Deputy Premier Prof. Nora Krachunova Aanieva
Deputy Chairperson of the City Council of Sofia 1967-71, afterwards director of International Affairs of the University of Sofia, since 1991 Parliamentary Leader of the Socialists, 1995-97 Deputy President of the National Assembly. (b. 1938-)

1990-91 and 2005-09 Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Emiliya Radkova Maslarova
Her name is also transcribed as
Emilia Maslarova Co-Chairperson of the Patriotic Union Coalition 1994-96 and Deputy Chairperson of the Parliamentary group Coalition for Bulgaria 2001-05. She was the only woman among the 8 socialist members of the 3-party coalition from 2005. (b. 1948-).

1990-91 and 1995-97 Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Evgenia Spassova Popova (1943-)

1991-92 Minister of Culture Eleka Georgieva Konstantinova
Leader of Radikalna Demokraticheske Partiya 1990-(96).

1991-93 Government Spokesperson Nadezhda Nikolova Mikhailova
1997-2001 Minister of Foreign Affairs
Chief of Liberal Party Foreign Affairs Department 1990-91, 1995-2002 Deputy Chairperson of Union of Democratic Forces, Parliamentary Leader 2001-05 and Party Leader 2002-06. (b. 1962-)

1992-97 Chief of Staff of the President Yulia Gourkovska

1993-94 Secretary for Parliamentary Affairs by the Premier Minister Maria Pigova

1993-94 Deputy Minister of Culture Maria Roussinova

1993-94 Deputy Minister of Secondary Education Zhoulieta Sarova

1993-94 Deputy Minister and Chief Secretary of Health Zlatitza Petrova

1993-94 Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Welfare Mariana Manolova

1994-95 Premier Minister Reneta Ivanova Indzhova (17.10.94-26.1.95)
Mayoral candidate in Sofia 1995, Presidential Candidate 2001 and the same year she became Chairperson of the Democratic Alliance. Also known as Indsjovka or Injova. (b. 1953-).

1994-95 Deputy Premier, Minister of Economy and Finance Hristina Vucheva

1995-97 Minister of Health Mimi Mikova Vitkova-Petkova

1995-97 Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs for European Integration Irena Georgieva Bokova
1996-97 1. Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
1996-97 Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs (November-February)
1997-2002 Advisor of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Diplomat and specialist in UN questions from 1977, Vice-Presidential candidate in 1996,. It was rumoured that she would included as Foreign Minister in the opposed cabinet line-up, which in the end was turned down by the National Assembly in 2005. Ambassador to France 2005-09, Director General of UNESCO from 2009 and Candidate for UN Secretary General in 2016. (b. 1952-).

1995-97 Deputy Minister of Justice Rada Mladenova Yosisova

1995-97 Deputy Minister of Industry Vera Hristova

1995-97 Deputy Minister of Public Transportation Svetlana Borislavova Toshkova

1995-97 Deputy Minister of Health Care Tanya Vasileva Cholakova

1996-97 Deputy Minister of Education, Science and Technologies Mariya Antova

1995-97 Parliamentary Secretary in a Ministry Loreta Metodieva Nikolova
From 1997 Vice-Chairperson of the Socialist Party.

1996-97 Deputy Minister of Energy and Energy Resources Ivanka Georgieva Dilovska
(b. 1950-)

1996-97 Government Spokesperson Mila Manova
She was Deputy Spokesperson 1995-96. 

1997 Minister of Trade and Foreign Economic Co-operation Daniela Nikolova Bobeva
2013-14 Deputy Prime Minister
responsible for Coordinating the Economic Policies.
Held a number of positions as manager of various public and semi-public banks. (b. 1958-)

Since 1998 Vice-President of the Black Sea Development Bank. (b. 1958-)

1997 Deputy Minister of Education, Science and Technologies Jekatarina Draganova
Vice-Chancellor of University of Sofia from 1997.

1997 Deputy Minister of Environment and Waters Evdokiya Ivanova Maneva
1997-2001 Minister of Environment and Waters
From 1963 civil servant in various ministries 1991-97 Head of Economic and Planning Division in the Ministry of Environment. (b. 1945- )

1997-2001 Deputy Minister of Agriculture Valia Savtcheva

1997-2001 Minister of Culture Emma Zaharieva Moskova
(b. 1934-)

1997-99 Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Responsible for the Relations with the European Union Antonieta Primatorova 
Her name is also transcribed as Antonaneta Pramatarova or Antoinette Primatarova, she was Ambassador to Sweden, Norway and Iceland 1993-97 and 1999-2001 to EU and Deputy Head of the admission negotiations. 

1997-2001 Deputy Minister of Education, Technology and Science Anna-Mara Totomanova

1997-99 Deputy Minister of Trade and Tourism Mariana Atanasova Asenova
2000-01 Deputy Minister of Economy
for Tourism

1997-2000 Deputy Minister of Industry Edit Petrova Getova

1997-99 Deputy Minister of Justice and Legal Euro-integration Zlatka Rousseva
1999-2001 Deputy Minister of Regional Integration

1997-99 Deputy Minister of Transportation Katya Hristova Georgieva
Ministry merged into Ministry of Communication and Transport

1997-99 Deputy Minister and Chief Secretary of Culture Velichka Filipova

1997-2001 Deputy Minister of Environment and Waters Mariana Ivanova Lukova

1997-99 Deputy Minister of Health Nadzheda Geneva

1997-2001 Deputy Minister of Justice and Legal Euro-Integration Maria Serkedjieva
Ministry re-named to Ministry of Justice in 1999

1997-2001 Parliamentary Secretary in a Ministry Victoria Dimitrova Vasileva

1998-2001 Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Policy Mira Ivanova Radkova

1999-2001 Parliamentary secretary in the Ministry of Education and Science Keti Kostadinova Gramatikova

1999-2001 Deputy Minister of Economy Lyubov Lyubenova Panayotova

1999-2001 Deputy Minister of Culture Raina Gavrilova

2000-01 Deputy Minister of Industry Yuliana Nikolova
Vice-Presidential Candidate in 2006.

2001-05 Deputy Prime Minister Lidia Santova Shouleva
2001-03 Minister of Labour and Social Policy
2003-05 Minister of Economy

2001-05 Minister of the Environment and Waters Dolores Borissova Arsenova

2001-02 Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Chief EU-Negotiator Meglena Stilyanova Kuneva-Prumova
2002-06 Minister of European Affairs
2007-11 European Commissioner for Consumer Protection
2014- Deputy Prime Minister for EU Policies and Institutional Affairs
Normally known as Meglena Kuneva, her patronymic surname is also trancribed Shtilianova. In the 3-party coalition of Socialists, Ethnic Turkish party, she was the only woman of the 5 members from the Simoen II National Movement. Presidential Candidate in 2011 and Chairperson of the Bulgaria for Citizen Party from 2011 and later Co-Leader of the Reform Block  (b. 1957-)

2001-09 Deputy Minister of Defence Sonya Atanassova Iankuklova
Her surname can be transcribed as Atanasova Yankulova, she was judge until her appointment (b. 1958-)

2001-02 Deputy Minister of Economy Lyubka Vassileva Kachakova
2005-09 Deputy Minister of Environment
(b. 1970-)

2001-05 Deputy Minister of Economy Sophia Petrova Kassidova
Or Sofia Kassizova. (b. 1969-)

2001-05 Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications Zlatolina Ivanova Mukova
(b. 1965-)

2001-05 Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications Krasimira Radkova Martinova
(b. 1955-)

2001-03 Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Policy Christina Christova Velcheva
2003-05 Minister of Labour and Social Policy
Deputy Chairperson of the Parliamentary Group of National Movement for Stability and Progress (Formerly Simeon II Movement) from 2007. (b. 1954-)

2001-05 Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Forestry Meglena Ivanova Plugchieva-Aleksandrova
2008-09 Deputy Prime Minister charged with the Management of the European Union Funds
Socialist MP 1995-2004, 1997-2004 Bulgarian Representative in  Rheinland-Pfalz, Ambassador to Germany 2004-08. Vice-Presidential Candidate in 2011. (b. 1956-).

2001-03 Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Forestry Adriana Nikolova Sukova-Tosheva

2001-03 Parliamentary Secretary of Economy Maria Yordanova Divizieva
2003-05 Parliamentary Secretary of Transport

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Administration
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister from 2013.

2001-03 Parliamentary Secretary of Energy and Energy Resources Bilyana Dimitrova Raichinova'

2002-05 and 2014- Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Katya Todorova
She is a career diplomat.

2002-05 Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Policy Krasimira Radkova Martinova

2002-05 Deputy Minister of Justice Meglena Yanakieva Tacheva
2007-09 Minister of Justice

2002-05 Deputy Minister of Environment and Water Manoela Yordanova Georgieva

2003-05 Minister without Portfolio Filiz Hakaeva Husmenova
Deputy Mayor of Silistra 1999-2001 and Deputy Regional Governor of Silistra until she became member of the government. (b. 1966-).
 

2003-05 Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Public Works Petya Ilieva Geogova
(b. 1971-)

2003-05 Parliamentary Secretary of Health Natalia Efremova

2003-05 Parliamentary Secretary of Energy and Energy Resources Denitsa Torova

2004-07 Deputy Foreign Minister and Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Gergana Grancharova
2007-09
Minister of European Affairs

2006-07 Acting Minister of European Integration Zina Veleva
Head of the Department of European Integration and Relations with International Financial Institutions with the Council of Ministers


2005 Minister of Culture and Tourism Nina Chilova
MP from party Simeon II National Movement. (b. 1972-).

2005-07 Deputy Minister of Culture Ina Kileva

2005-09 Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without portfolio Natural Disaster Management Emel Etem
Secretary for the Parliamentary Group of the Alliance for National Salvation 1997-2001 and later Deputy Chairperson of the ethnic Turkish party, The Movement for Rights and Freedoms. The two other Ministers of the party in the 3-party government were men. (b. 1958-)

2005 Designate Minister of Sports Vessela Lecheva
Socialist MP from 2001 and former European World shooting champion. She was designated by Socialist Leader, Sergey Stanishev, who was elected Prime Minister on 27.07 by a slim 120/119 majority. But afterwards the lawmakers turned down the Cabinet. In the second line-up there was no Ministry of Sport but she became Chief of the Sports Agency. (b. 1964-)

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Transport Daniela Nikiforova
In the coalition of Socialists, Simeon II Movement and the Movement for Rights and Freedom, there are a total of 71 Deputy Ministers.
 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Transport Vessela Gospodinova

 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Social Affairs Ivanka Hristova

 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Regional Development Milena Paunova

 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Regional Development Iskra Mihaylova-Koparova

 

2005-09 Deputy Foreign Minister Evgenia Koldanova

 

2005-07 Deputy Minister of Justice Ana Karaivanova-Davidova

 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Justice Sabrie Sapundzhieva

 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Forestry Svetla Bachvarova
 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Economy and Energy Ivanka Dilovska

 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Economy and Energy Kornelia Ninova
Korneliya Petrova Ninova became Chair of the Socialist Party in 2016. In December, the President of the Republic, gave her the mandate to form a government but she immediately returned the mandate. (b. 1967-)

 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Economy and Energy Nina Radeva


2005-09 Deputy Minister of Environment Lyubka Kachakova


2005-09 Deputy Minister of Culture Nedzhda Zaharieva

 

2005-09 Deputy Minister of Education Vanya Dobreva

 

2006-07 Acting Minister of European Integration Zina Veleva
Head of the Department of European Integration and Relations with International Financial Institutions with the Council of Ministers.

2009-10 Minister of Foreign Affairs Rumiana Ruseva Jeleva
2009-10 Designate EU-Commissioner for International Cooperation, Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response
Member of the European Parliament 2007-09. Under hard attack for her financial operations during the Hearings in the European Parliament, she resigned as candidate and handed in her resignation as Foreign Minister. (b. 1969-).

2009-11 Minister of Justice Margarita Popova
2012- Vice-President

Former Prosecutor and Law Professor. Will take office as Vice-President in January 2012. (b. 1956-)

2009 Minister of Education, Youth and Science Yordanka Fandakova
Deputy Mayor in Charge of Education in Sofia 2005-09 and Mayor of Sofia 2009-11 and from 2011. (b. 1964-).

2009-13 Minister of Environment Nona Karadzhova
Dessislava Taneva withdrew her nomination as Minister of Agriculture just before the government was sworn in, but she was appointed in 2014.

2009-11 Deputy Minister of Regional Development Lilyana Pavlova
2011-13 Minister of Minister of Regional Development and Public Works
2014- Minister of Regional Development and Public Works

2009-10 Deputy Minister of Finance Ana Vladislavova Mihailova

2009-13 Deputy Minister of Justice Zhaneta Petrova

2009-13 Deputy Minister of Justice Daniela Masheva

2009-13 Deputy Minister of Environment and Water Evdokia Maneva

2009-13 Deputy Minister of Environment and Water Ivelina Vassileva

2009-10 Deputy Minister of Education, Youth and Science Milka Kodjabasheva

2009-10 Deputy Minister of Education, Youth and Science Svetlana Lomeva

2009-13 Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Policy Valentina Simeonova

2009-13 Parliamentary Secretary of Labour and Social Policy Petya Doganova

2010 Minister of Health Anna-Maria Borissova

2010-13 Deputy Minister of Finance Boryana Pencheva

2010-13 Deputy Minister of Education, Youth and Science Milena Damyanova

2010-12 Deputy Minister of Health Gergana Pavlova

2010-13 Deputy Minister of Health Desislava Dimitrova

2011-13 Minister of Justice Diana Kovacheva

2012-13 Minister of Health Desislava Atanasova

2010-13 Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Food Svetlana Boyanova

2010-13 1. Deputy Minister of Education Yordanka Fandakova

2010-13 Deputy Minister of Education Milena Damyanova

2011-12 Deputy Minister of Regional Development  Ekaterina Spasova Gecheva-Zakharieva
2013 Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Regional Development
2014 Deputy Prime Minister in charge of Economic Policy, Minister of Regional Development and Minister of Investment Planning
2015- Minister of Justice
Ekatarina Zaharieva
was Secretary General of the Presidency 2012-13. (b. 1976-)

2011-12 Deputy Minster of Social Policy and Labour Deyana Kostadinova
2013
Deputy Prime Minister for Social Policy and Labour
Presidential Advisor 2012-13

2012-13 Deputy Minister of Social Policy and Labour Zornitsa Rusinova
2016- Minister of Labour and Social Policy

2012-13 Deputy Minister of Regional Development Nikolina Angelkova
2014 Minister of Transport, Information Technologies and Communications
2014- Minister of Tourism
Economist and infrastructure expert. (b. 1979-)

2012-13 and 2014- Deputy Minister of Finance, Karina Karaivanova

2013 and 2014 Deputy Prime Minister in charge of EU Funds and Bulgarians Abroad Iliyana Tsanova
Worked with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development 2003-13. (b. 1976-)

2013 Minister of Interior Petya Parpanova 
A police general and former high ranking civil servant in the ministry

2013-
14 Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Policy Vanya Stoyneva

2013-14 Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Justice and EU funds absorption Zinaida Zlatanova
Head of the European Commission Representation in Bulgaria 2008-13.

2013-14 Minister of Education Aneliya Klisarova

2013-14 Minister of Health Tanya Andreeva

2013-14 Minister of Youth and Sports Mariana Georgieva

2013-14 Minister of Environment Iskra Mihaylova

2013-14 Minister of Regional Development Desislava Terzieva

2013-14 Deputy Minister of Finance Lyudmila Petkova

2013-14 Deputy Minister of Economy Irena Mladenova

2013-14 Deputy Minister of Economy Violeta Lorer

2013-14 Deputy Minister of Economy and Energy Anna Yaneva

2013-14 Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Svetlana Dyankova

2013-14 Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Rositsa Yankova

2013-14 Deputy Education Minister Mukaddes Nalbant

2013-14 Deputy Minister of Education and Science Atanaska Teneva

2013-14 Deputy Culture Minister Velislava Krasteva

2013-14 Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Maya Todorova

2012-13 Deputy Minister of Environment and Waters Ivelina Vasileva
2014- Minister of Environment and Waters

2013-14 Deputy Minister of Health Lidiya Neycheva

2014- Deputy Minister of Defence Desislava Yosifova

2014- Deputy Minister of Education Vanya Kastreva

2014 Deputy Minister of Finance Violeta Petkova

2014 Deputy Minister of Regional Development Yordanka Chobanova

2014- Deputy Prime Minister for Coalition Policy and State Administration Rumyana Bachvarova
2015- Minister of Interior

2014- Minister of Agriculture and Foods Desislava Taneva

2014- Minister of Energy Temenuzhka Petkova

2014- Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Public Works Denitsa Nikolova

2014- Deputy Minister of Economy Daniela Vezieva

2014- Deputy Minister for the Environment and Water Atanaska Nikolova

2014- Deputy Minister of Culture Boni Petrunova

2014- Deputy Minister for Justice Verginia Micheva-Ruseva

2016- Deputy Minister for Finance Marinela Petrova

2016- Deputy Minister for Justice Krassimira Philipova

2016- Deputy Minister for Justice Petia Tyankova

2016- Deputy Minister for Tourism Irena Georgieva


 

Last update 31.12.16